School Board

Board of School Directors

Email the Board of Directors - schoolboard@bentonsd.org

Board Member

Region

Carl E. Osborg, President 
(2021)*

Region III- Fishing Creek Twp, Stillwater Borough

Lance Wolfe, Vice-President
(2019)*

Region II- Benton Twp, Sugarloaf Twp

Kathleen DeYong, Asst. Secretary
(2019)*

Region I- Benton Borough, Jackson Twp

Michael Bath
(2021)*

Region I- Benton Borough, Jackson Twp

Rich DuMond
(2019)*

Region III- Fishing Creek Twp, Stillwater Borough

George Griffith
(2021)*

Region I- Benton Borough, Jackson Twp

Wade Heggenstaller
(2019)*

Region II- Benton Twp, Sugarloaf Twp

Bruce Hess
(2021)*

Region II- Benton Twp, Sugarloaf Twp

Dana Sarnoski
(2019)*

Region III - Fishing Creek Twp, Stillwater Borough

 
*Year Noted is Term Expiration (December) 
 

Committee/Representative Listing

ATHLETIC - Chair; Rich DuMond, Bruce Hess, Lance Wolfe
BUILDINGS/GROUNDS/Security - Chair; Wade Heggenstaller, Kathleen DeYong, Bruce Hess
FINANCE/INSURANCE - Chair; George Griffith, Michael Bath, Rich DuMond
PERSONNEL - Chair; Lance Wolfe, Kathleen DeYong, Wade Heggenstaller
POLICY - Chair; Bruce Hess, Wade Heggenstaller, Dana Sarnoski
NEGOTIATIONS -
Chair; Carl Osborg, Michael Bath, Lance Wolfe
SUPPLIES/TRANSPORTATION - Chair; Kathleen DeYong, George Griffith, Dana Sarnoski
TEXTBOOKS/CURRICULUM/STRATEGIC PLANNING - Chair; Dana Sarnoski, Michael Bath, Wade Heggenstaller
TRUST (DERR) - Lance Wolfe
PSBA REPRESENTATIVE, LEGISLATIVE CHAIR/EMPLOYEE CONTACT - Carl Osborg
VO-TECH REPRESENTATIVES - Kathleen DeYong (term expires 11/30/2021) and Lance Wolfe (term expire 11/30/2021)  
CMAVTS will host the reorganization dinner on even numbered years.
Raymond Tucker serves as Authority Representative (term 7/01/2018 to 6/30/2019)
CSIU REPRESENTATIVE - Kathleen DeYong (term expires 6/30/2019)

Non-Voting Members:
James Geffken, Superintendent
Missy Muldowney, Board Secretary
Beverly Peterson, Treasurer
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.